“Life is like a little book
written, with a whole lot of surprise. Spell a word that doesn´t fit in and that´s a spell in disguise.” - Ana Claudia Antunes.
An inter-house Spell-Bee
competition was held on 19th June, 2017 by the Department of English
for classes I to VIII with an aim to
·
Awaken excellence, promote values and provide an opportunity for
students to meet and compete with their peers in an atmosphere of fun and
friendship.
·
Help students to learn to spell quickly, accurately and with
comprehension.
·
Encourage students to explore the English language.
·
It also helped in enriching the vocabulary bank of the students
and made students aware of spellings and the usage of many unfamiliar words.
All students were given a
fair chance to qualify for the competition through a series of spell well
classes, performance being rated on the number of correctly written words. The
winners of these rounds were finally selected for the second round. Students
participated with great enthusiasm and they dueled through the toughest words.
It was a wonderful learning source not only for the participants but also for
their peers.
RESULTS OF INTER-HOUSE SPELL
BEE COMPETITION (FIRST ROUND)
GRADES I - VIII
CLASSES
|
HOUSES
|
GRADES
|
SECTION
|
MAPLE
|
OAK
|
WILLOW
|
PINE
|
1
|
A
|
1.Hanna libu
2.Dahamdee
|
1.Daniel
2.Zane.Benjamin
|
1.Liseni
Menara
2. Aebel
Shine
|
1. Samara R
2. Dias Zane
|
1
|
B
|
1.Zion
William
2.Viraj
|
1.Ashwin.S
2.Zara.S
|
1.Rida
2.Zion.C
|
1.Elaine
2.Samantha
|
1
|
C
|
1.Yadhu
Rajiv
2.Arjun
Pramod
|
1.Eshaan
Nishad
2.Jewel
Three
|
1.Baythal
Elsa
2.Aarav
Chopra
|
1.Rajveer
Singh
2.Aditya
Jinoy
|
II
|
A
|
1.Sinjini
2.
Daniela
|
1.
Kheyia
2.
Azza
|
1.
Ved
2.
Nehaal
|
1.
Bhani
2.
Sreyanjana
|
II
|
B
|
1.
Zayan
2.
Hamzah
|
1.
Anthony
2.
Ayaan
|
1.
Sreelakshmi
2.
Sreehari
|
1.
Eliana
2.
Gregory
|
II
|
C
|
1.
Rozil
2.
Haadi
|
1.
Aadarsh
2.
Rui Sheng
|
1.
Mahika
2.
Jalees
|
1.
Rudhra
2.
Saivi
|
III
|
A
|
1.Samaira
2.
Akshay
|
1.
Zaid
2.
Aleena
|
1.Rohith
S
2.Saleha
|
1.Hana
Gawai
2.
Muhammad Naseem
|
III
|
B
|
1.Sushmita
2.
Kate
|
1.
Julia
2.
Siddharth
|
1.
Aamishi
2.
Tanisha
|
1.
Rohan
|
IV
|
A
|
1.
Uday
2.
Omar
|
1.
Uzayr
2.
Joanna
|
1.
Aayan
2.
Aishwarya
|
1.
Sriram
2.
Kasif
|
IV
|
B
|
1.
Esther
2.
Ryan
|
1.
Fazilat
2.
Shariq Ahmed
|
1.
Amrutha
2.
Karmveer
|
1.
Oishik
2.
Sharvil
|
V
|
A
|
1.
Harinath
2.
Kaui Knight
|
1.
Adarsh
2.
Aqsa
|
1.
Divisha Rao
2.
Shania Kalia
|
1.
Prithvi Ramola
2.
Riya Kartha
|
VI
|
A
|
1.
Aryaman
2.
Swaroop
|
1.
Aarya
2.
Janvi Jathin
|
1.
Aarav Agarwal
2.
Mishal
|
1.
Vaishnavi
2.
Armaan
|
VII
|
A
|
1.
Damien.S
2.
Abhishekh
|
1.
Chafalia.K
2.
Sai Murari
|
1.
Nooria.A
2.
Shaun.F
|
1.
Ratul Das
|
VIII
|
A
|
1.Darshan
|
1. Rui Yin.C
2. Mydhil.k
|
1. Manasai
2. Anagha.S.J
|
1. Cyrus
|
NOTE BELOW:
Round -2(Pre-Final)
Ø The
Second Round will be conducted during the last week of October, 2017.
Ø The
words for the Second Round will be sent only to the selected students on a
later date after the Summer Break during first week of October, 2017.
The list of selected
candidates of the Second Round will be displayed by the English Department on the
first week of November, 2017.